This is drama at its best.~The Times Herald Record

Past Performance Archive

2015 April Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher Woodland Pond at New Paltz
May The Lady With All The Answers by Jeffrey Hatcher Woodland Pond at New Paltz
July Grounded by George Brant – part of MMSC’s Readers Theatre Weekend County Players at the Falls Theatre, Wappingers Falls, NY
July The Language Archive by Julia Cho – part of MMSC’s Readers Theatre Weekend County Players at the Falls Theatre, Wappingers Falls, NY
July Summer Shorts II – a new collection of 10 minute comedies – part of MMSC’s Readers Theatre Weekend County Players at the Falls Theatre, Wappingers Falls, NY
2014 February Speaking of Shakespeare Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
March Equivocation by Bill Cain Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
June Summer Shorts – a collection of 10 minute comedies Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
October Grounded by George Brant Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
December The Big Meal by Dan LeFranc Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
2013 January Encore Series – The Language Archive by Julia Cho Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
February Encore Series – Next Fall by Geoffrey Nauffts Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
March Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
April Alfred Stieglitz Loves O’Keeffe by Lani Robertson Kaplan Hall, SUNY Orange
May Wit by Margaret Edson McKenna Theatre, SUNY New Paltz
June Other Desert Cities by Jon Robin Baitz Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
October Sons of the Prophet by Stephen Karam Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
December Laughing All The Way – Holiday Humor Unison Arts Center
2012 February Just For Laughs – Encore Kaplan Hall, SUNY Orange
March Next Fall by Geoffrey Nauffts Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
June Ten Chimneys by Jeffrey Hatcher Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
October The How and The Why by Sarah Treem Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
November The Submission by Amy Waldman – in cooperation with One Book, One New Paltz Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
December After The Revolution by Amy Herzog Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
2011 January Encore Series – Opus by Michael Hollinger Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
February Underneath the Lintel by Glen Berger Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
February Alfred Stieglitz Loves O’Keeffe by Lani Robertson Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
March August: Osage County by Tracy Letts Unison Arts Center, New PAltz
April The Understudy by Theresa Rebeck Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
April Encore – Tuesdays With Morrie by Jeffrey Hatcher Kaplan Hall, SUNY Orange
April He Said/She Said – a celebration of love & poetry Newburgh Free Library, Newburgh, NY
June Sylvia by A R Gurney Unison Arts Center, New Paltz, NY
June Just For Laughs Unison Arts Center, New Paltz, NY
October War Dances by Sherman Alexie – in cooperation with One Book, One New Paltz SUNY New Paltz Atrium
October Black Tie by A R Gurney Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
December The Language Archive by Julia Cho Unison Arts Center, New Paltz, NY
2010 January Encore Series – Murders by Jeffrey Hatcher Unison Arts Center, New PAltz NY
January Encore Series - Funny You Should Say That – the letters of Fred Allen and Groucho Marz Unison Arts Center, New Paltz, NY
February Encore Series - Kimberly Akimbo by David Lindsay-Abaire Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
March Opus by Michael Hollinger Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
April Murders by Jeffrey Hatcher Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
April Fifth Cold Buffet Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
April The Best of Friends – a benefit for Ulster County SPCA Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
May Dead Man’s Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
June Oscar Wilde – Wilde and Untamed Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
June Mauritius by Theresa Rebeck Unison Arts Center, New Paltz NY
November The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
December Old Time Radio Unison Arts Center, New Paltz
 1994 Spring Androcles TYA production Brooklyn Academy of Music
October Dock Brief by John Mortimer Unison Arts & Learning Center
October How He Lied to Her Husband by G.B. Shaw Unison Arts & Learning Center
 1995 January Mohonk Mountain Stage Company incorporates
March Don Juan in Hell by G.B. Shaw Unison Arts & Learning Center
April Androcles TYA Tour Brooklyn Academy of Music (Residency)
October The Last Flapper by William Luce, Co-Produced with Beat Theater Co. Unison Arts & Learning Center
November Long Day's Journey into Night by Eugene O'Neill Unison Arts & Learning Center
November Love Letters by A.R. Gurney Unison Arts & Learning Center
December First issue of Prologue Volume 1 Issue 1
December First Storied Word Series
Stories of Henry James
Unison Arts & Learning Center
The Real Thing
The Pupil
Stories of James Thurber
A Couple of Hamburgers
The Macbeth Murder Mystery
The Breaking Up of the Winships
Fables for Our Time
Stories of D.H. Lawrence
The Prussian Officer
The Rocking Horse Winner
 1996 January Jungle Book By Rudyard Kipling Kennedy Center for The Performing Arts - International Young People's Performing Arts Showcase
March First Storied Word at the Painted Word program Painted Word Bookstore
Jack London: the Man from Eden's Groveby C. Portz and P. Boyd
March - April Jungle Book TYA Tour Including residency at Brooklyn Academy of Music
March Two Queens and a Phoenix Unison Arts & Learning Center
The Queens of France by Thornton Wilder
A Phoenix Too Frequent, by Christopher Fry
March Love Letters by A.R. Gurney Unitarian Fellowship, Kingston
March The Last Flapper by William Luce Kleinert-James Art Center, Woodstock
April The Versus of Ogden Nash by Peter Massey Painted Word Bookstore
April Storied Word at the Painted Word :  The Short Stories of Willa Cather Painted Word Bookstore
May Storied Word at the Painted Word :  The Short Stories of Isak Dinesen Painted Word Bookstore
Barva a Soldani
The Great Gesture
May Storied Word at the Painted Word:
True Grits- Tall Tales and Recipes from the New South
Painted Word Bookstore
May Storied Word at the Painted Word:
The Short Stories of Paul Bowles
Painted Word Bookstore
Call at Corazon
Pastor Dowe at Tacate
May Storied Word at the Painted Word: The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway Painted Word Bookstore
My Old Man
The End of Something
Mr. and Mrs. Elliot
Hills Like White Elephants
A Clean, Well Lighted Place
May The Short Stories of James Thurber Unitarian Fellowship, Kingston
A Couple of Hamburgers
The Macbeth Murder Mystery
The Breaking Up of the Winships
Fables for Our Time
June The Misanthrope by Moliere Unison Arts & Learning Center
July Men Called Peter by Peter Massey Byrdcliffe Barn,Woodstock
August The Versus of Ogden Nash by Peter Massey Byrdcliffe Barn,Woodstock
August The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway Byrdcliffe Barn,Woodstock
My Old Man
The End of Something
Mr. and Mrs. Ellio
Hills Like White Elephants
A Clean, Well Lighted Place
August The Short Stories of Dorothy Parker Byrdcliffe Barn,Woodstock
Big Blonde, and excerpts from reviews, quips
August Jack London: the Man from Eden's Groveby C. Portz and P. Boyd, full version as edited by R.C. Schade Byrdcliffe Barn,Woodstock
August On The Verge, by Eric Overmyer Unison Arts & Learning Center
September The Short Stories of James Thurber Accord Train Station
A Couple of Hamburgers
The Macbeth Murder Mystery
The Breaking Up of the Winships
Fables for Our Time
September Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of Dorothy Parker Painted Word Bookstore
October-November Jungle Book TYA tour
October Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of Vladimir Nabokov Painted Word Bookstore
October The Versus of Ogden Nash by Peter Massey Painted Word Bookstore
October Jungle Book TYA Tour Bardavon Opera House
October Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Scary Stories of Women Writers Painted Word Bookstore
The Yellow Wallpaper,by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
The Fall River Ax Murders, by Angella Carter
November Storied Word at the Painted Word - The Dead, by James Joyce Painted Word Bookstore
November On The Verge, by Eric Overmyer Painted Word Bookstore
November The Short Stories of James Thurber Mohonk Mountain House
A Couple of Hamburgers
The Macbeth Murder Mystery
The Breaking Up of the Winships
Fables for Our Time
December Private Lives, by Noel Coward Unison Arts & Learning Center
 1997 January Jungle Book TYA Tour Kennedy Center For The Performing Arts, Showcase in Kalamazoo, MI and SE Theater Conference Showcase, Danville, VA
January Taconic News names MMSC's production ofPrivate Lives to the Runner Up List of Best 10 Shows in Hudson Valley
February The Dead by James Joyce Unitarian Fellowship, Kingston
Feb-March Jungle Book TYA tour throughout SouthEast region including Winston Salem, NC
March Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of Edith Wharton Painted Word Bookstore
Xingu
The Other Two
April Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories & Musings of Margaret Atwood Painted Word Bookstore
April Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of William Faulkner Painted Word Bookstore
Dry September
A Rose For Emily
Two Soliders
April The Short Stories of James Thurber Woodstock Artists Association
A Couple of Hamburgers
The Macbeth Murder Mystery
The Breaking Up of the Winships
Fables for Our Time
May The Short Stories of William Faulkner Unitarian Fellowship, Kingston
Dry September
A Rose For Emily
Two Soliders
May Storied Word at the Painted Word :Naming The Light by Rosemary Deen Painted Word Bookstore
May Storied Word at the Painted Word : From Twain To McGuane Painted Word Bookstore
Jim Blane's Old Rams Tale, by Mark Twain
Revenger of the Lawn, by Robert Brautigan
Cremation of Sam McGee, by Robert W. Service
The Rescue, by Thomas McGuane
June The Short Stories & Musings of Margaret Atwood Unitarian Fellowship, Kingston
June MMSC Scholarship Award #1--Elisa Clark
July Poetry for Young Audiences Mohonk Mountain House
September The Short Stories of William Faulkner Woodstock Artists Association
Dry September
A Rose For Emily
Two Soliders
September Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of Shirley Jackson Painted Word Bookstore
October Molly Sweeney, by Brian Friel Unison Arts & Learning Center
October Roots in Water, by Richard Nelson Painted Word Bookstore
Oct-November Frog Prince TYA tour Unison Arts & Learning Center and
Residency at Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
November Children's Stories Read for Adults Painted Word Bookstore
Wind in the Willows, by Grahame Greene
Hunting of the Snark, by Lewis G. Carroll
November Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of Richard Ford Painted Word Bookstore
Fireworks,
Sweethearts
December Taking Sides, by Ronald Harwood Unison Arts & Learning Center
 1998 January MMSC's Production of Taking Sidesawarded "Best Drama of 1997" by Times Record Herald
February Storied Word at the Painted Word : A Celebration of Comedy Painted Word Bookstore
February Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel
sponsored by Irish Heritage Foundation
Cuneen- Hacket Cultural Center, Poughkeepsie
February-March Storied Word at the Painted Word:
A Celebration of Sonnets by William Shakespeare
Painted Word Bookstore `
March Storied Word at the Painted Word:
The Short Stories of Erica Jong
Painted Word Bookstore
March - April Picasso at the Lapin Agile, by Steve Martin Unison Arts & Learning Center
April Storied Word at the Painted Word: The Short Stories of J.D. Salinger Painted Word Bookstore
Laughing Man
After the War with the Eskimos
DeDaumier's Blue Period,
May Search For Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe by Jane Wagner Unison Arts & Learning Center
May Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien Painted Word Bookstore
Along the Rainy River
The Things They Carried
May Storied Word at the Painted Word : One Art - The Poetry of Elizabeth Bishop Painted Word Bookstore
June Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of Rudyard Kipling Painted Word Bookstore
The Cat Who Walked Alone
How the Leopard Got His Spots
How the Elephant Got His Trunk
June MMSC Theatre Scholarship Award #2: Scott Tunkel
September Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of George Orwell Painted Word Bookstore
Shooting an Elephant
Marakesh, from Such, Such Were the Joys
October Faith Healer, by Brian Friel Unison Arts & Learning Center
October Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Short Stories of John Cheever Painted Word Bookstore
Goodbye My Brother
The Enormous Radio
World of Apples
October Storied Word at the Painted Word :Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury Painted Word Bookstore
November The Short Stories of George Orwell Unitarian Fellowship, Kingston
Shooting an Elephant
Marakesh, from Such, Such Were the Joys
November Brave Little Tailor (TYA Tour) Unison Arts & Learning Center and
Residency at Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
November Storied Word at the Painted Word : The Poetry of Billy Collins Painted Word Bookstore
November The Short Stories of J.D. Salinger Unitarian Fellowship, Kingston
Laughing Man
After the War with the Eskimos
DeDaumier's Blue Period,
November One Art - The Poetry of Elizabeth Bishop Unitarian Fellowship, Kingston
December Blithe Spirit, by Noel Coward Unison Arts & Learning Center
December Storied Word at the Painted Word:
A Literary Celebration of the Season
Painted Word Bookstore
A Child's Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas
The Night the Grinch Stole Christmas, by Dr. Seuss
A Christmas Memory by Truman Capote
 1999 January MMSC's Production of Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin named Runner-up in Best Play Category by Taconic News for 1998
February Storied Word at the Painted Word:  Love Stories From The New Yorker Painted Word Bookstore
How to Give the Wrong Impression, by Katherine Heiny
February Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward Center for the Performing Arts, Rhinebeck
February Storied Word at the Painted Word:
Short Stories by T. Coraghessan Boyle
Painted Word Bookstore
Ike and Nina
Sorry Fugu
March Storied Word at the Painted Word :
Two by Miss Flannery (Flannery O'Connor)
Painted Word Bookstore
The Turkey
Everything That Rises Must Converge
March Alfred Stieglitz Loves O'Keeffe, by Lanie Robertson Unison Arts & Learning Center
May Storied Word at the Painted Word : May on Wry:- Comedic Stories Painted Word Bookstore
Texas Observed, by Molly Ivins
A Nation of Shopkeepers, by Calvin Trillin
Uncle Harold, by Russell Baker
Farrell's Caddie, by John Updike
May Candida, by G.B. Shaw Unison Arts & Learning Center
June Bloomsday #1 Painted Word Bookstore
June MMSC Theatre Scholarship Award #3: Kristin Richardson
July Painted Word Bookstore closes
September Making the Light Shine Canaltown Book Traders
September The Wit and Wisdom of Dorothy Parker Red Parlor, Cunneen-Hackett Center, Poughkeepsie
October The Dock Brief, by John Mortimer Red Parlor, Cunneen-Hackett Center, Poughkeepsie
October Left, by Richard Nelson Unison Arts & Learning Center
November One Traveler: An Homage to Robert Frost Ariel Booksellers
November The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien Canaltown Book Traders
Along the Rainy River
The Things They Carried
November The Short Stories of William Faulkner Ariel Booksellers
Dry September
A Rose For Emily
Two Soliders
December The Real Inspector Hound, by Tom Stoppard Unison Arts & Learning Center
Curtain Raiser: Macbeth Murder Mystery by James Thurber
 2000 January The Dead, by James Joyce Holy Cross Episcopal Church, Kingston
February Armchair Traveling Canaltown Book Traders
Show Mr. and Mrs. E. to Number . . . by F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald,
Journeys, by M.F.K. Fischer
The Saint of Soroni, by Lawrence Durrell
March Collected Stories, by Donald Margulies Unison Arts & Learning Center
April The Versus of Ogden Nash by Peter Massey Center for the Performing Arts, Rhinebeck
April The Short Stories of Paul Bowles Canaltown Book Traders
Call at Corazon
Pastor Dowe at Tacate
May The Versus of Ogden Nash by Peter Massey Ariel Booksellers
May The Gurney Project Unison Arts & Learning Center
Golden Fleece
Guest Lecturer
The Dining Room
Sylvia
Labor Day
June Bloomsday #2 Ariel Booksellers
June MMSC Theatre Scholarship Award #4: Kate Weston
September Sylvia by A. R. Gurney Unison Arts & Learning Center
October One Art: The Poetry of Elizabeth Bishop Canaltown Book Traders
October One Traveler: An Homage to Robert Frost Holy Cross Episcopal Church, Kingston
October Art, by Yasmina Reza
November Walt Whitman Canaltown Book Traders
November God's Lioness and The Crow: Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes Ariel Booksellers
November The Short Stories of William Faulkner Red Parlor, Cunneen-Hackett Center, Poughkeepsie
Two Soldiers
Rose for Emily
Dry September
November The Best of Friends: An Evening of Dog Stories Red Parlor, Cunneen-Hackett Center, Poughkeepsie
The Dog Who Bit People, by James Thurber
The Heart of a Champion by T. Coraghessian Boyle
Nashville Gone to Ashes by Amy Hempel
 2001 February The Stories of Katherine Ann Porter Canaltown Book Traders
A Days Work
The Jilting of Granny Weatherall
March Tuesdays With Beowulf and Don Unison Arts & Learning Center
March We The People by Bobbi Katz Ariel Booksellers
March For The Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michael Tremblay Unison Arts & Learning Center
April Waugh Weadings on Fwiday - Stories by Evelyn Waugh Canaltown Book Traders
On Guard,
Love In the Slump
Tactical Exercise
April The Manly Footwear Benefit Dance Party
(Benefit for MMSC scholarship fund)
Unison Arts & Learning Center
May Wish In One Hand Spit In The Other Unison Arts & Learning Center
Mother Hicks by Suzan Zeder
Holy Days by Sally Nemeth
June Encore Coffee House - Sylvia by A R Gurney Unison Arts & Learning Center
June Bloomsday #3 Ariel Booksellers
June Encore Coffee House - Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel Unison Arts & Learning Center
June MMSC Theatre Scholarship Award #5: Adrianne Wells
September Encore Coffee House - The Scary Stories of Women Writers Unison Arts & Learning Center
The Yellow Wallpaper,by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
The Fall River Ax Murders, by Angella Carter
October An Evening With Carson McCullers Canaltown Book Traders
Wunderkind,
Madame Zilensky and the King Of Finland
October Ancestral Voices by A. R. Gurney Unison Arts & Learning Center
November Encore Coffee House - An Evening of Walt Whitman Unison Arts & Learning Center
November Duet: The Voices of Donald Hall and Jane Kenyon St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
November Two By Capote Canaltown Book Traders
A Christmas Memory
The Diamond Guitar
December A Rumpus of Rhymes by Bobbi Katz
(Benefit for MMSC scholarship fund)
Ariel Booksellers
 2002 February MMSC + Thursdays + February = Geoffrey & The Canterbury Tales St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
March T.S. Eliot: Selections St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
April The Short Stories of Frank O'Connor St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
The Drunkard
My First Confession
My Oedipal Complex
April Chekhov's People St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
Swan Song
April Encore Coffee House - The Best of Friends - An Evening of Dog Stories Unison Arts & Learning Center
The Dog Who Bit People, by James Thurber
The Heart of a Champion by T. Coraghessian Boyle
Nashville Gone to Ashes by Amy Hempel
May The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman
and Members of the Tectonic Theater Project
Unison Arts & Learning Center
June Encore Coffee House - Shakespeare's Selected Sonnets Unison Arts & Learning Center
June Bloomsday #4 St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
September The Fiction of Family: the Short Stories of Sue Miller St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
The Quality of LIfe
Slides
Calling
Appropriate Affect
October The Pearl by John Steinbeck: a concert reading St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
October Lyrics By - Words From Great and Near Great Broadway Lyricists Unison Arts & Learning Center
October Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
November Pulitzer Poetry Prize Party - a pastiche of poems from the Pulitzer Prize winning volumes from 1993-2002 St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
The Wild Iris by Louise Gluck (1993)
Neon Vernacular by Yusef Komunyakaa (1994)
Simple Truth by Philip Levine (1995)
The Dream of the Unified Field by Jorie Graham (1996)
Alive Together by Lisel Mueller (1997)
Black Zodiac by Charles Wright (1998)
Blizzard of One by Mark Strand (1999)
Repair: Poems by C.K. Williams (2000)
Different Hours by Stephen Dunn (2001)
Practical Gods by Carl Dennis (2002)
November Alumni Week-end - New Plays from the
SUNY New Paltz Dramatic Writing Program
Unison Arts & Learning Center
November Moments: Virginia Woolf - Fiction and Life St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
December Encore Coffee House - Death By Margaret: An Evening of Margaret Atwood Unison Arts & Learning Center
Death By Landscape
 2003 March Dubliners by James Joyce St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
Eveline
The Boarding House
A Painful Case
March Alfred Stieglitz Loves O'Keeffe, by Lanie Robertson Unison Arts & Learning Center
April Sylvia, by A.R. Gurney Unison Arts & Learning Center
April Gabriel Garcia Marquez and Friends: Magic Realism Comes to Readers Theatre St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
The Handsomest Drowned Man in the World by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
The Piano by Anibal Monterio Machado
The Beautiful Soul of Don Damian by Juan Bosch
May Family Ties (or Knots) St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
An Act of Vengeance by Isabel Allende
Roman Fever by Edith Wharton
The Story of An Hour by Kate Chopin
Why I Live At The P.O. by Eudora Welty
June Bloomsday #5 St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
September The Guys by Anne Nelson St. Andrew's Church
September The Hard-Boiled Fiction of Chandler and Hammet
Fly Paper by Dashiell Hammett
I'll Be Waiting by Raymond Chandler
October Pancake Hollow Primer (new work by Laurence Carr) St. Andrew's Church
Pancake Hollow Primer
I Miss Communism
October Knowing Women by Suzanne Logan St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
October Greater Tuna by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard St. Andrew's Church
November Portraits of Kings - A survey of Shakespeare's English monarchs
November Writers' Memoirs: Tales of Coming St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
Memories of a Catholic Girlhood by Mary McCarthy
Autobiography by Harriet Martineau
A Drinking Life by Pete Hamill
December Father and Son: The Short Stories of John and David St. Andrew's Church
In Football Season
Agawam
His Mother Inside Him
 2004 January Home Cooking: The Short Stories and Essays of Laurie Colwin St. Andrew's Church
Home Cooking
Alone In The Kitchen With An Eggplant
The Glory of Chutney
Feeding The Multitudes
Repulsive Dinners: A Memoir
Plain Food
Intimacy
The Lone Pilgrim
February Knowing Women by Suzanne Logan St. Andrew's Church
February First Chapters: And in the beginning... - a selection of first chapters from seven debut novels on The New York Times "Notable Books from 2003" list. St. Andrew's Church
And Now You Can Go by Vendela Vida
The Quality of Life Report by Meghan Daum
The Bug by Ellen Ullman
The Dogs of Babel by Carolyn Parkhurst
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
The Hazards of Good Breeding by Jessica Shattuck
February Uncle Bob's Cozy Tuesday Sleepytime Series St. Andrew's Church
Evening #1: Back-to-Basics
The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
Lily's Purple Plastic Purse by Kevin Henkes
Make Way For Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
Just So Stories by Rudyard Kipling
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
The Runaway Bunny by Margaret Wise Brown
The Very Quiet Cricket? by Eric Carle
Hedgie's Surprise by Jan Brett
The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams
Winken, Blinken and Nod by James Finn Garner
Good Night Moon by Margaret Wise Brown
Evening #2: A Bubble Off Plumb
Fox In Socks by Dr. Seuss
Guess How Much I Love You by Sam McBratney
The Stinky Cheese Man by Jon Scieszka
I Can't Said The Ant by Polly Cameron
Custard The Dragon by Ogden Nash
The Twits by Roald Dahl
Are You My Mother? By P.D. Eastman
Pocket Poems
Where The Sidewalk Ends by Shel Silverstein
The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein
Politically Incorrect Stories by James Finn Garner
Baaa by David Macaulay
Dr. Seuss' Sleep Book by Dr. Seuss
Evening #3: Slightly Scary Stories
Where The Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
In The Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak
Stella Luna by Janell Cannon
Jumanjii by Chris Van Allsburg
The Boy Who Drew Cats traditional Japanese Folk Tale
The Cremation of Sam McGee by Robert W. Service
Amphigorey by Edward Gorey
Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving
The Raven by Edgar Allen Poe
March The Bus Driver Who Wanted To Be God: The Very Short Stories of Etgar Keret St. Andrew's Church
The Story About A Bus Driver Who Wanted To Be God
A Souvenir Of Hell
Pipes
Shooting Clint
Plague of the Firstborn
Breaking The Pig
Good Intentions
Jetlag
March Copenhagen by Michael Frayn St. Andrew's Church
April Cold BuffetII: MMSC's Audience and Actor Challenge St. Andrew's Church
April Close Range: Wyoming Stories- The Short Stories of Annie Proulx St. Andrew's Church
May Crazy Ideas: the World According to the Minds of Irreverent Literary Humorists St. Andrew's Church
May The Waverly Gallery by Kenneth Lonergan Unison Arts & Learning Center
June First Lessons: The Wisdom of Phyllis McGinley St. Andrew's Church
June Bloomsday ( A Centennial Celebration) St. Andrew's Church
September Vanguard Voices: Nurturing Playwrights of the Future Parker Theatre
SUNY New Paltz Campus
September Storied Word Series: The Short Stories of Henry James St. Andrew's Church
October The Ordinary Living: The Work of Barbara Adams St. Andrew's Church
October Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones St. Andrew's Church
October The Price by Arthur Miller Unison Arts & Learning Center
November The Poetry of War Unison Arts & Learning Center
November Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher St. Andrew's Church
November Scrabble and Tabouli by Laurence Carr St. Andrew's Church
November God's Man In Texas by David Rambo St. Andrew's Church
December New York Writing (Including the winners of the 2004 Vanguard Voices of the Hudson Valley Poetry Contest) St. Andrew's Church
December A Celebration of Old Time Radio Unison Arts & Learning Center
2005 January The Price by Arthur Miller
Encore Series
Unison Arts & Learning Center
February Scrabble and Tabouli by Laurence Carr/ Encore Series Unison Arts & Learning Center
February Sweetheart Special St. Andrew's Church
February God's Man In Texas by David Rambo/ Encore Series Unison Arts & Learning Center
March Whodunnit - Mystery Stories St. Andrew's Church
March Wit by Margaret Edson Unison Arts & Learning Center
April Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher /Encore St. Andrew's Church
April Turn of the Screw by Jeffrey Hatcher St. Andrew's Church
April Scotland Road by Jeffrey Hatcher St. Andrew's Church
May An Evening of Walt Whitman St. Andrew's Church
May Mrs. Farnsworth by A R Gurney Unison Arts & Learning Center
June Poetry Peregrinations St. Andrew's Church
June Amadeus by Peter Shaffer Unison Arts & Learning Center
July Reading of the Declaration of Independance - 4th of July Celebration Ulster County Fairgrounds
September The Fish Are Laughing (the poetry of Will Nixon) The Cheese Plate
October The Voyage of Mary C by Laurence Carr St. Andrew's Church
October Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin St. Andrew's Church
November A Number by Caryl Churchill Parish Hall, Church of the Ascension
November Knowing Women by Suzanne Logan Parish Hall, Church of the Ascension
December An Almost Holy Picture by Heather McDonald St. Andrew's Church
December Word Salad The Cheese Plate
2006 January An Almost Holy Picture by
Heather McDonald
Unison Arts and Learning Center
February A Number by Caryl Churchill Unison Arts and Learning Center
February Alfred Stieglitz Loves O'Keeffe by Lanie Robertson Unison Arts and Learning Center
March Shadowlands by William Nicholson Unison Arts and Learning Center
April Cold Buffet St. Andrew's Church
April Uncorrected Proof St. Andrew's Church
May Other Places - Three Plays by Harold Pinter Unison Arts and Learning Center
June Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson Unison Arts and Learning Center
September Home by David Storey Unison Arts Center
October Porch By Moonlight - New Work by Laurence Carr St. Andrew's Church
October On The Verge by Eric Overmyer Unison Arts Center
November The Best Writer In The World St. Andrew's Church
November Waiting - The Work of Samuel Beckett St. Andrew's Church
December Celebration of Old Time Radio II Unison Arts Center
December A Picasso by Jeffrey Hatcher Unison Arts Center
 2007 January Copenhagen by Michael Frayn (Encore) Unison Arts Center
February Wit by Margaret Edson (Encore) Unison Arts Center
February Sylvia by A R Gurney (Encore) Unison Arts Center
March Underneath the Lintel by Glen Berger Unison Arts Center
April Voodoo Love Stories St. Andrew's Church
April Post Mortem by A R Gurney St. Andrew's Church
May VV2 - Winners of the Vanguard Voices of the Hudson Valley Poetry Contest with special guest Eamon Grennan Unison Arts Center
May Who's Your Dada? Unison Arts Center
June From The Home Team - new work by MMSC actors St. Andrew's Church
June Buffalo Bonanza - Part 1
Indian Blood by A R Gurney
Unison Arts Center
June Buffalo Bonanza - Part 2
Screen Play by A R Gurney
Unison Arts Center
September Murderers by Jeffrey Hatcher Unison Arts Center
September Tuesdays With Morrie by Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom Unison Arts Center
October New Work By Laurence Carr St. Andrew's Church
November Stories of Mavis Gallant St. Andrew's Church
December Just For Laughs Unison Arts Center
 2008 January Tuesdays With Morrie by Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom (Encore) Unison Arts Center
February A Celebration of Shakespeare's Sonnets (Encore) Unison Arts Center
February Ancestral Voices, a family story by A R Gurney (Encore) Unison Arts Center
March Half Life by John Mighton Unison Arts Center
April Oddly Enough (Odd Shorts by Actors & Writers) Unison Arts Center
April Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies Unison Arts Center
May The Ideal Orator St. Andrews Church
June The Lady With All The Answers by David Rambo St. Andrews Church
June Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley Unison Arts Center
June By Chekhov Unison Arts Center
July One Traveler, an homage to Robert Frost St. Andrews Church
September Darwin in Malibu by Crispin Whittell Unison Arts Center
September/October A Body of Water by Lee Blessing Unison Arts Center
October Cold Buffet V St. Andrew's Church
October/November Doubt, a parable by John Patrick Shanley Unison Arts Center
November Two American Women: Dorothy Parker and Emily Dickinson St. Andrew's Church
December A Tuna Christmas Unison Arts Center
 2009 January Alfred Stieglitz Loves O'Keeffe Unison Arts Center
January Search For Signs of Intelligent Life In The Universe By Jane Wagner Unison Arts Center
February Sylvia by A R Gurney Unison Arts Center
February The Lady With All The Answers by David Rambo Unison Arts Center
March A Delicate Balance by Edward Allbee Canaltown Alley Arts and Learning Center
April The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion Unison Arts Center
April Tuesdays With Morrie by Mitch Albom and Jeffrey Hatcher Habitat For Humanity of Greater Newburgh
June Page & Stage, the work of Nina Shengold Unison Arts Center
June Kimberly Akimbo by David Lindsay-Abaire Unison Arts Center

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up for the MMSC Newsletter!

rfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-slide
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial